Routers, Modems & Networking:

3COM SS3 Switch 4400 100Base-LX Enables fast ethernet over fiber to be extended to at least 10Km

Customer rating

Click to share your rating 0 ratings (0.0/5.0 average) Thanks for your vote!

Share this product

3COM SS3 Switch 4400 100Base-LX Enables fast ethernet over fiber to be extended to at least 10Km
Unavailable
Sorry, this product is no longer available to order

Description

Product Information
Scale the performance of your Ethernet/Fast Ethernet network by adding this
module to the 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 4400, Switch 4400 FX Switch 4400 PWR
or Switch 4400 SE 10/100 managed switch. This module provides a 100BASE-LX
fiber connection, operating over distances of at least 10km.
Provides a 100 Mbps connection over singlemode fiber, over a distance of
at least 10km to another 100BASE-LX10 device; LC connectors
Supports the IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in First Mile over Point to Point Fiber
(EFMF) standard
Up to two EFMF links per switch, or multiple EFMF links aggregated across
a stack of switches
Inserts easily into the expansion slot at the back of the Switch 4400
Switch 4400 FX, Switch 4400 PWR, or Switch 4400 SE
Release date Australia
December 18th, 2005
Manufacturer code:
3C17229
Manufacturer Code
3C17229
Manufacturer
Product ID
1495174

Customer reviews

Nobody has reviewed this product yet. You could be the first!

Write a Review

Marketplace listings

There are no Marketplace listings available for this product currently.
Already own it? Create a free listing and pay just 9% commission when it sells!

Sell Yours Here

Help & options

  • If you think we've made a mistake or omitted details, please send us your feedback. Send Feedback
  • If you have a question or problem with this product, visit our Help section. Get Help
Filed under...