Routers, Modems & Networking:

D-Link Media Converters' Chassis System

Customer rating

Click to share your rating 0 ratings (0.0/5.0 average) Thanks for your vote!

Share this product

Unavailable
Sorry, this product is no longer available to order

Description

System Overview
The Chassis-based Media Converters include a number of independent media converters and a chassis capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with single media converters, each equipped with its own housing and AC power adapter. When your requirements grow big, you can mount a chassis in your equipment rack and install your media converters in the chassis. The housing of each media converter can be easily removed, and the media converter PC board can be slid into the chassis.

Chassis & Power Supply
The chassis lets you install multiple media converters in an equipment rack together with the network devices for which they provide media conversion. This provides for space saving, and the cabling will look neat. The chassis comes with its own universal AC to DC power supply. For maximum power availability, an optional redundant power supply is available for installation in chassis.

Management Option
You can select to configure your chassis with or without management functions. If you configure it with management, a management module is available for installation in the chassis. It lets you monitor in real-time the status of all media converters and power supplies in the chassis, it also sends out alarms to alert you of all anormal situations. Management follows industry standards, including SNMP and http, allowing you to monitor and manage from a third-party SNMP management workstation or via a web browser.

Media Conversion Solutions
The following media conversion solutions are available:
- Fast Ethernet twisted-pair to Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber (single-mode and multi-mode)
- Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX fiber multi-mode to single-mode
- 1000BASE-T Gigabit twisted pair to 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX Gigabit fiber
For fiber cables, MT-RJ and SC types of connectors are supported.

Media Converters Stand-alone or Installed in Chassis
The media converters convert signals capable of transmission on one type of cable to signals capable of transmission on another type of cable. This allows you to connect longer distance fiber cables between devices that are designed only for shorter distance cables, such as the Cat. 5 twisted-pair cable.

All media converters in this system come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power adapters. They can be used as stand-alone converters, or installed in the chassis. In case you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis's power supply will be used instead of the media converters' own AC to DC power adapters. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis.

Features:

  • 16 bays to house up to 16 media converters
  • Front panel LEDs for bay and fan power status
  • Standard 19-inch rack-mountable with, 2U height
  • Non-stop operation & minimal downtime
  • Allows hot-swapping of media converters
  • Hot swappable redundant power supplies
  • 1 universal internal AC to DC power supply provided
  • SNMP and web-based management capabilities (optional)
  • Second AC to DC power supply for load-sharing purpose (optional)
  • Media converter power isolation for electrical isolation from each bay


  • Release date Australia
    August 8th, 2005
    Manufacturer code:
    DMC-1000
    Manufacturer Code
    DMC-1000
    Manufacturer
    Product ID
    1473876

    Customer reviews

    Nobody has reviewed this product yet. You could be the first!

    Write a Review

    Marketplace listings

    There are no Marketplace listings available for this product currently.
    Already own it? Create a free listing and pay just 9% commission when it sells!

    Sell Yours Here

    Help & options

    • If you think we've made a mistake or omitted details, please send us your feedback. Send Feedback
    • If you have a question or problem with this product, visit our Help section. Get Help
    Filed under...